It All Comes Back To The Simpsons

Saturday, March 19, 2005

"Damn TV, it ruined my imagination as well as my ability to...um...uh..."

At last, my first comment! Someone is paying attention out there...and they didn't even tear me a new one. At least one person agrees with me...now I know how Jeebus must feel.

Ever have one of those days where everything just goes right? Yeah, me neither. But, as you know if you have bothered to read this far, I got my first comment! Thank you so much! Shout out to landofthefreehomeofthebrave.org (see link in comments section). I can't figure out how to put links into my text..the pitfalls of using a mac. Mac users are the queers of the computing world. We're here, we think Bill Gates is a weenie, get used to it.

One problem with blogs inspired by a TV show is that they are constructed by people who probably watch too much TV. In fact, I'm watching TV right now...bad idea. This is how far I got after about two hours (although I have deleted about three times as much crap as I've left in). My ...this is how bad it is...that first word "my"..that was the first word of a sentence that was going somewhere, now lost, perhaps forever. But TV gives so much and asks so little in return. The cold medicine I took earlier probably isn't helping too much either.

I just read over this entry and it looks like someone on drugs composed it. Oh well, I think I'll pack it in for tonight. I'm off to a blissful evening of half-completed thoughts and semi-formed visions of...uh...hmm...never mind. Let this be a lesson on the dangers of television, as well as a lesson on how to blame inanimate objects that can't defend themselves for all your prooblems, even poor spelling.

P.S. TV...all is forgiven. I can't stay mad at you.

4 Comments:

Post a Comment

<< Home